2015 Strata Management Business of the Year - LOGO

Online privacy policy

This online privacy policy sets out how Strata Sense uses and protects any information that you give our Company when you use this website. To view our full privacy policy which includes how we treat information not stored within our website, please email us at info@stratasense.com.au to request a copy.

Strata Sense is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Strata Sense may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 1 August 2011 and was last revised on 1 July 2013.

What we collect

For the purposes of performing our services, personal information must be collected, disclosed and used by us. This information enables us to perform a variety of items, including but not limited to: attend to repair and maintenance issues, affect insurances, maintain the owner’s roll and minute book, issue levy statements, administer by-law compliance and distribute notices and minutes of meetings.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or survey purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • We may collect the following information:
  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcodes and addresses
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@stratasense.com.au.
  • Strata Sense will only disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law or in good faith that such action is necessary to:
  • Defend the rights or property of Strata Sense;
  • Acting to protect the personal safety of users of Strata Sense or the public;
  • Comply with the law.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Under the National Privacy Principles, you can access personal information that we hold about you. To ensure integrity and safety of your personal information Strata Sense will only disclose such information if our internal processes are satisfied. In certain cases we may charge you a fee for access to information but we will inform you at the time. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Strata Sense Pty Ltd, Suite 207, 50 Holt Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.